It is currently Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:05 am



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 How do you remove a town from the pulldown? 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:00 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
How do you remove a town from the pulldown menu on the trading screen?


Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:44 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:39 pm
Posts: 110
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
JackDaniels wrote:
How do you remove a town from the pulldown menu on the trading screen?


interesting.. I was in Devon now im in scotland, ock i , i have a load of unnecessary parish names in the list too.. hmm


Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:55 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:20 am
Posts: 15
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
From my experience, you just have to select/trade with other locations. It seems like it is a "most recent" list, but can be a little inconsistent. I have not figured it out completely.

It would be nice to be able to select villages that would be favorites that would always stay on the list. A checkbox or something similar that would sticky the village on the list. Or have another tab with favorites.


Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:01 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:39 pm
Posts: 110
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
Danath wrote:
From my experience, you just have to select/trade with other locations. It seems like it is a "most recent" list, but can be a little inconsistent. I have not figured it out completely.

It would be nice to be able to select villages that would be favorites that would always stay on the list. A checkbox or something similar that would sticky the village on the list. Or have another tab with favorites.

agreed, but at the moment i think bigger fishies are frying

Bod


Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:06 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:42 am
Posts: 1349
Location: FF Aussie section
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
This is something you can't currently do. Its been suggested in the past that you should be able to edit this list, but there are always as Bodvok says, bigger fish to fry. Maybe it will happen eventually.


Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:48 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:20 am
Posts: 15
Reply with quote
Post Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?
Bodvok wrote:
... but at the moment i think bigger fishies are frying

No arguments here.


Sat Dec 04, 2010 3:16 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.