How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

This forum is for bugs, crash reports and error messages encountered when attempting to install or run the game.
Post Reply
JackDaniels
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:00 pm

How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by JackDaniels » Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:44 am

How do you remove a town from the pulldown menu on the trading screen?

User avatar
Bodvok
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by Bodvok » Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:55 am

JackDaniels wrote:How do you remove a town from the pulldown menu on the trading screen?
interesting.. I was in Devon now im in scotland, ock i , i have a load of unnecessary parish names in the list too.. hmm

Danath
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:20 am

Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by Danath » Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:01 am

From my experience, you just have to select/trade with other locations. It seems like it is a "most recent" list, but can be a little inconsistent. I have not figured it out completely.

It would be nice to be able to select villages that would be favorites that would always stay on the list. A checkbox or something similar that would sticky the village on the list. Or have another tab with favorites.

User avatar
Bodvok
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by Bodvok » Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:06 am

Danath wrote:From my experience, you just have to select/trade with other locations. It seems like it is a "most recent" list, but can be a little inconsistent. I have not figured it out completely.

It would be nice to be able to select villages that would be favorites that would always stay on the list. A checkbox or something similar that would sticky the village on the list. Or have another tab with favorites.
agreed, but at the moment i think bigger fishies are frying

Bod

User avatar
Merepatra
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:42 am
Location: FF Aussie section

Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by Merepatra » Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:48 am

This is something you can't currently do. Its been suggested in the past that you should be able to edit this list, but there are always as Bodvok says, bigger fish to fry. Maybe it will happen eventually.

Danath
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:20 am

Re: How do you remove a town from the pulldown?

Post by Danath » Sat Dec 04, 2010 3:16 pm

Bodvok wrote:... but at the moment i think bigger fishies are frying
No arguments here.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”