It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 1:26 am



Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 castle graphics messed up 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Also when trying to attack. Even if the castle is not messed up there are occasions when I can't access the Captain Skills (e.g. timer etc).

AND (there's more), there are occasions when recently obtained castle scout reports I have been sent differ from the castle when I click on it to attack. Weird.

FF please sort.

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:22 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:52 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
You can't really play without a premium token. The world would be dead from inactivity before you managed to research attacking anything bigger than a wolf lair lol.

But premium tokens are a fair price


Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:17 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:18 am
Posts: 540
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
The next update should fix the graphics problems on the MAC version. Unfortunately it doesn't have to be sent to Apple and then it goes through an Approval process, we are unable to release it directly as we do with the PC version.


Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:42 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
chunkycoldmedina wrote:
You can't really play without a premium token. The world would be dead from inactivity before you managed to research attacking anything bigger than a wolf lair lol.

But premium tokens are a fair price


You can - just not as effectively.

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Tue Jun 07, 2016 5:21 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Lord Friendly wrote:
The next update should fix the graphics problems on the MAC version. Unfortunately it doesn't have to be sent to Apple and then it goes through an Approval process, we are unable to release it directly as we do with the PC version.


When are Firefly releasing this to Apple?

Any idea how long the approval process generally takes?

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Tue Jun 07, 2016 5:22 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:52 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
In my experience the approval process takes 2-3 days.
But this was for a very small app, large apps like SHK may take longer?

Either way its gonna be a very small amount of time in comparison to how long the problem has existed!


Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
chunkycoldmedina wrote:
In my experience the approval process takes 2-3 days.
But this was for a very small app, large apps like SHK may take longer?

Either way its gonna be a very small amount of time in comparison to how long the problem has existed!


Thanks for that.

I'm glad it's being looked at and the sooner it's sorted the better.

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Thu Jun 09, 2016 10:54 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Wilksy wrote:
Also when trying to attack. Even if the castle is not messed up there are occasions when I can't access the Captain Skills (e.g. timer etc).


Thinking about it, this may be related to the graphics issue. Troops place off centre of where I actually place them whilst attacking too. This would mean that when I attempt to click on the captain, the selected area may not be the captain at all...

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Thu Jun 09, 2016 10:55 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:40 am
Posts: 68
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Hi guys yes I have had the same problems, for about a year and a half I have fought with SHK to get this fixed. I won't get my hopes up until it is actually fixed, they claimed before that they had it fixed but it never was.


Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:27 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 424
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Matlowe wrote:
Hi guys yes I have had the same problems, for about a year and a half I have fought with SHK to get this fixed. I won't get my hopes up until it is actually fixed, they claimed before that they had it fixed but it never was.


What setup do you play on?

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:12 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.