It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:56 pm



Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 castle graphics messed up 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:40 am
Posts: 68
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
I have the same problem with this.

It doesn't matter what resolution, or screen size or which OS you are running on MAC, this always stuffs up. You can't place troops on walls, can't place troops on a battlefield to attack, and can't build castles!!

Get this sorted Stronghold, I have entered a few tickets with a response that you know about the issue, so get it fixed! Buy a mac and play on it for awhile!

When you logout, and log back in, it's still the same, you have to actually exit the game, and restart it!

Help!!


Mon Jan 11, 2016 12:45 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Still nothing on this? Is there no love for MAC users?


Sun Feb 28, 2016 6:21 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:40 am
Posts: 68
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
BUMP

STRONGHOLD PLEASE FIX THIS!


Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:32 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:40 am
Posts: 68
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
I have raised a ticket #112961
I am trying to get a screen video of the issues through to support but the video file is 1.3gb+ and goes for 30mins. I have shrunk it as much as I could. It's a detailed video and I think the tech support need to view the whole video so I don't want trim it up anymore. I have requested an email address to send it to, as when I upload a file it drags on and doesn't fully upload.
Issues are: Castle graphics messed up, unable to place troops correctly, and unable to place towers, guard houses etc. Attack formations messed up, unable to attack when it happens. Stockpile in village view is messed up. In game mail you cannot copy/paste from it into a browser, have to manually type in screenshot links etc into your browser. Very tiring if they are large links and so annoying. When these graphics go out of sync, it is pretty much impossible to play, logging out and then back in does not fix it, either does swapping servers, it is the same on every server. Only fix is to restart the game, a full exit and restart.

Can someone please bring this to the attention of the devs so I can send it through.


Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:09 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:18 am
Posts: 613
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Thanks for mentioning this issue. We do want to resolve this and the coders have spent many hours looking into it. Unfortunately the issue is far more complex than it seems. If you could upload the video unlisted to YouTube and share the link with us. That would be very helpful.


Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:43 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:52 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
http://prnt.sc/awfdo3

Happens on all OSX laptops I have tried it on.


Mon Apr 25, 2016 12:07 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:40 am
Posts: 68
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Yes still a major issue, unable to play on the mac without constantly restarting the game, this issue needs to be looked at as a high priority, fix all your bugs in this game before opening new worlds, your player base will be a lot happier and you might get more players instead of losing them!!!


Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:04 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 419
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
I have the exact same issue.

VERY frustrating.

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:00 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:52 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
Wait till you have 17 villages... you can't even check if all castles are ok in 1 go!


Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:39 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:17 am
Posts: 419
Location: Earth
Reply with quote
Post Re: castle graphics messed up
chunkycoldmedina wrote:
Wait till you have 17 villages... you can't even check if all castles are ok in 1 go!


Are you playing a Premium Token?

_________________
'If at first you don't succeed, try, try again. Then quit. There's no point in being a * fool about it.'

W. C. Fields


Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:19 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.