Page 6 of 7

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:20 pm
by zuen030
so is this game produced by amazon? no so its not only the fault of amazon for sure. IF u were going on vacation yesterday and u needed vacation mode cuz u wdnt have internet at that place, say bye bye to ur villages and tyty ...

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:33 pm
by Doom Grinder
I'm actually on. Its slow loading but I'm on.

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:42 pm
by Layton
Aww come on guys, the liveliness of the forums during downtime surely makes up for *some* of the inconvenience of having to come into contact with the real world, doesn't it? lol Merry Christmas everybody! :D

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:12 pm
by Cgd442
No one understands how it works for firefly , in order to run the game they must be run on servers , lots of companys offer their servers for lease to cover costs and helps pay the expense , it seems Amazon has done so for Firefly studios , so therefore , Amazon have control over the actual server operations , in one of their data centers.

As for back up plan, well that would probly cost way more than the revenue generated or income from Stronghold kingdoms , so for all the ones who play it for free and are complaining , think yourself lucky theres players paying enough to keep the game going as it is.

Running a server 24/7 costs alot of money. more than you can imagine.

So if you want a back up plan then buy crowns regularly ^^.

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:21 pm
by RobertScott
You joined today to share that pearl of wisdom with us, cgd ?

FF ought to have back up capacity on top of their back up capacity for a game like this, and since I spend money I am qualified to speak on the matter.

Thanks for waving your red and green pom poms for FF. You look cute in that cheerleader skirt.

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:31 pm
by crazed09
W5 is back online now for anyone who doesn't know.

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 6:09 pm
by Rich810
:D Yay - I am also in

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:10 pm
by Merepatra
Amazon has reported:
Dec 25, 12:02 PM PST The Elastic Load Balancing Service is operating normally. We have confirmed all load balancers are functioning correctly, and API latencies and error rates for ELB related APIs have returned to normal.

All game worlds should once again be available. Along with Amazon we extend our apologies to all players who were effected by this temporary outage.

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:17 pm
by Spartikus
out of curiosity... do we get compinsated for the game token that xpired during our lack of game time it was an error that occured on only w5 im out training time and castle defences are rebuilding now but ai attacked 2 times and a rat pillages my resources while i was away not being able to play... are you the developers going to make this right or are we the players just stuck with the extra cost of repairs and the day of down time?

Re: Issues getting into world 5

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:51 am
by DavidSpy
Will an apology be adequate compensation? :D