It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:59 pm



Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 report whit 402 troops inside castle? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:30 pm
Posts: 374
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
rsnelgrove wrote:
Thorson wrote:
@rsnelgrove: No , it's easy , all you need is more than 350 archers on your walls to be unscoutable.


I am not the one confused about how many archers it takes to stop a scout report in this thread lol. I am not the guy who posted this thread


But you are so nice people just want to talk with you :D


Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:12 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 8:14 pm
Posts: 566
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
Aww bringing a tear to my eye :D


Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:07 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 7:54 pm
Posts: 3607
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
koldar wrote:
this is hilarious, i have 402 troops inside the castle in all my citys and enemy take report of 1 of mi castles? for what? this game day after day is worst...


Did the castle he received a successful scout report on have any damage from any other source such as an AI Castle and/or Siege Camp ?


Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:15 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 941
Location: World 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
Voltair wrote:
koldar wrote:
this is hilarious, i have 402 troops inside the castle in all my citys and enemy take report of 1 of mi castles? for what? this game day after day is worst...


Did the castle he received a successful scout report on have any damage from any other source such as an AI Castle and/or Siege Camp ?


he had 402 troops in castle but not 350 or more of that 402 were archers so he got report

_________________
Yoooooooooo


Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:15 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
Only 360 troops is needed to defend 8 scouts but you also need to have ballistas with archers... that worked for me several times and when i had 350 annyone who scouted my village would get report with 1/8.. dont know why..


Sat Aug 30, 2014 9:39 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:57 pm
Posts: 343
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
as someone said before, you will need 360+ troops, archers that is not 50/50 with pikes, also i believe you need to have castellation maxed and than theres still a small percentage that 1 scout will make it through. been like that for a long time

_________________
lead a house they said,glory and fame awaits..burning eyes and headaches from reading tons of mail is what i got.exec_killfun1.0


Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:47 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 941
Location: World 2
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
Lt.Columbo wrote:
as someone said before, you will need 360+ troops, archers that is not 50/50 with pikes, also i believe you need to have castellation maxed and than theres still a small percentage that 1 scout will make it through. been like that for a long time
4

castellation maxed will kill 1 scout ,,,, and it's 350 archers you just need +350 because if AI attacks you they will kill at least 1 archer lol so 349 will give report that's why +350

_________________
Yoooooooooo


Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:23 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:57 pm
Posts: 343
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
in 3 years playing this game this has never been proven..the correct number of archers you need to (every time) sucsessfully defend against 8 scouts. at least i havent come across it lol. however one of the dev's (i think) once said that there is still a slight chance one scout could make it through. in any case the OP had 400+ troops inside (wether all of them where archers i dont know)

_________________
lead a house they said,glory and fame awaits..burning eyes and headaches from reading tons of mail is what i got.exec_killfun1.0


Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:47 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:08 am
Posts: 7163
Location: WI, USA
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
I think what the OP is asking is why he attacked a player and the report shows 402 Archers in the castle. The answer is that the player in question was using the improved guard houses card which increases the maximum garrison size by x1.3

_________________
Questions? You should join my Discord group
Helpful SHK Sites: SHK Advanced Guide | SHK Strategy
Check out my Stronghold Kingdoms tutorials on YouTube | RazingHell

ImageImage


Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:12 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:30 pm
Posts: 374
Reply with quote
Post Re: report whit 402 troops inside castle?
Quote:
this is hilarious, i have 402 troops inside the castle in all my citys and enemy take report of 1 of mi castles? for what? this game day after day is worst...


Nope he is saying they got a report from one of his castle and all his castles have 402 troops.

Oh and the game is getting worse every day. He said that also :D


Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:25 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.